Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra comes out ahead overall, scoring 65% to 35% across the categories compared — particularly battery capacity (7000 mAh vs 6700 mAh).
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra scored 65%, Oppo Reno 16 scored 35%.
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra is priced around $600, Oppo Reno 16 around $440.
How Huawei Nova 16 Ultra and Oppo Reno 16 Rank
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra
Kirin 9010S ranks in the top 82% of 37 chipsets we track.
LTPO OLED display ranks in the top 50% of 16 display types we track.
Glass/Aluminum build ranks in the top 40% of 5 build materials we track.
Wi-Fi 7 ranks in the top 25% of 4 Wi-Fi standards we track.
4K@30fps front camera video ranks in the top 72% of 7 front-video specs we track.
4K@30fps main camera video ranks in the top 88% of 16 video-recording specs we track.
Oppo Reno 16
Dimensity 8500 Super ranks in the top 55% of 37 chipsets we track.
AMOLED display ranks in the top 88% of 16 display types we track.
Aluminum build ranks in the top 60% of 5 build materials we track.
Wi-Fi 6 ranks in the top 75% of 4 Wi-Fi standards we track.
4K@30/60fps front camera video ranks in the top 15% of 7 front-video specs we track.
4K@30/60fps main camera video ranks in the top 38% of 16 video-recording specs we track.
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Display
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Display size | 6.84 in | 6.32 in |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Brightness | 6000 nits | 600 nits |
| Display type | LTPO OLED | AMOLED |
| Resolution | 1320 x 2856 | 1216 x 2640 |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Camera
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Main camera resolution | 200 MP | 200 MP |
| Ultrawide camera resolution | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Front camera resolution | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Main aperture | 1.8 f | 1.8 f |
| Front aperture | 2 f | 2 f |
| Ultrawide aperture | 2.2 f | 2 f |
| Optical image stabilization | Yes | Yes |
| Main video | 4K@30fps | 4K@30/60fps |
| Front video | 4K@30fps | 4K@30/60fps |
| Camera features | Laser AF, color spectrum sensor, LED flash, panorama, HDR | Color spectrum sensor, Multi-focus LED flash, HDR, panorama |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Battery
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 7000 mAh | 6700 mAh |
| Wired charging | 100 W | 80 W |
| Charging port | USB-C | USB-C |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Performance
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Chipset | Kirin 9010S | Dimensity 8500 Super |
| Storage options | 256GB, 512GB, 12GB | 256GB, 256GB, 512GB, 512GB, 16GB |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Network & Connectivity
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| 5G (sub-6) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G (mmWave) | No | No |
| 5G capable | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth version | 6 | 5.4 |
| Wi-Fi generation | 7 | 6 |
| SIM type | Nano-SIM | Nano-SIM |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Build & Design
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Weight | 220 g | 188 g |
| Thickness | 7.1 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Build material | Glass/Aluminum | Aluminum |
| IP rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Available colors | Black, White, Blue | Black, Purple, White |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: OS & Software
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 6.1 | ColorOS 16 |
| OS version | — | 16 |
| Update policy | Not Specified | Not Specified |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Audio
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Headphone jack | No | No |
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra vs Oppo Reno 16: Extras & Features
| Spec |
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Desktop mode | No | No |
| Stylus support | No | No |
| Satellite connectivity | No | No |
| Wireless reverse charging | Yes | Yes |
Where each phone wins
Huawei Nova 16 Ultra
- Battery capacity: 7000 mAh (vs 6700 mAh)
- Wired charging: 100 W (vs 80 W)
- Display size: 6.84 in (vs 6.32 in)
- Brightness: 6000 nits (vs 600 nits)
- Bluetooth version: 6 (vs 5.4 )
- Wi-Fi generation: 7 (vs 6 )
- Thickness: 7.1 mm (vs 8.2 mm)
Oppo Reno 16
- Ultrawide aperture: 2 f (vs 2.2 f)
- Weight: 188 g (vs 220 g)
More Huawei Nova 16 Ultra and Oppo Reno 16 Comparisons
Phones Similar to Huawei Nova 16 Ultra or Oppo Reno 16
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has the better battery capacity, the Huawei Nova 16 Ultra or the Oppo Reno 16?
The Huawei Nova 16 Ultra has the better battery capacity at 7000 mAh, versus 6700 mAh on the Oppo Reno 16.
Which has the better display size, the Huawei Nova 16 Ultra or the Oppo Reno 16?
The Huawei Nova 16 Ultra has the better display size at 6.84 in, versus 6.32 in on the Oppo Reno 16.
Which has the better weight, the Huawei Nova 16 Ultra or the Oppo Reno 16?
The Oppo Reno 16 has the better weight at 188 g, versus 220 g on the Huawei Nova 16 Ultra.
Which has the better wired charging, the Huawei Nova 16 Ultra or the Oppo Reno 16?
The Huawei Nova 16 Ultra has the better wired charging at 100 W, versus 80 W on the Oppo Reno 16.